Privacy Policy

It is of the utmost importance for us here at Cafféluxe to help our customers retain their privacy when they take advantage of all the Internet has to offer. In general, you can browse our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself.

To protect your privacy, Cafféluxe follows different principles in accordance with worldwide practices for customer privacy and data protection.

  • We won’t sell or give away your name, mail address, phone number, email address or any other information to anyone, unless you have granted us permission to do so.
  • We’ll use state-of-the-art security measures to protect your information from unauthorised users.

NOTICE

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you create an Account on the site, enter a competition, subscribe to email newsletters etc.

We use your personal information for four primary purposes:

  • To make the site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once.
  • To help you quickly find products, services or information.
  • To help us create content most relevant to you.

To alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from Cafféluxe

CONSENT

If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use most of za.caffeluxe.com. But you will not be able to access areas that require registration.

If you decide to register, you will be able to select the kinds of information you want to receive from us by subscribing to various services, like our electronic newsletters, special offers, product information, product information, competitions, and/or any info relating to Caffeluxe. If you do not want us to communicate with you about other offers regarding our products, events, or services by email, or telephone, please contact us directly that you do not wish to receive marketing messages from Cafféluxe.

ACCESS

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. You may review and update this information at any time under your Account Settings. There, you can:

  • View and edit personal information you have already given us.
  • Register. Once you register, you won’t need to do it again. Wherever you go on za.caffeluxe.com, your information stays with you.
  • Please remember your password for login purposes.

SECURITY

Cafféluxe has taken measures to protect the security of your personal information & to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honoured. We take precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

We guarantee your e-commerce transactions to be 100% safe and secure. When you place orders or access your personal account information, you’re utilising secure server software SSL, which encrypts your personal information before it’s sent over the Internet. SSL is one of the safest encryption technologies available.

Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Your information may be stored and processed in South Africa or any other country where Cafféluxe and its subsidiaries, affiliates or agents are located.

You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your user name and password, please do not share these with others.

Compliance with Law and Fraud Protection

We may collect and disclose any information, including personally identifiable information necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We may collect and possibly share personally identifiable information and any other information available to us in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any personal or as otherwise required by law. We may also exchange information, including personally identifiable information, with other companies and organisations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

Cafféluxe will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on

It is of the utmost importance for us here at Cafféluxe to help our customers retain their privacy when they take advantage of all the Internet has to offer. In general, you can browse our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself.

We believe your business is no one else’s. So the information you decide to share with us will be protected. To protect your privacy, Cafféluxe direct follows different principles in accordance with worldwide practices for customer privacy and data protection.

  • We won’t sell or give away your name, mail address, phone number, email address or any other information to anyone, unless you have granted us permission to do so.
  • We’ll use state-of-the-art security measures to protect your information from unauthorized users.

NOTICE

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you create an Account on the site or when you download free pdfs, enter a competition, subscribe to email newsletters and so forth.

We use your personal information for four primary purposes:

  • To make the site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once.
  • To help you quickly find products, services or information.
  • To help us create content most relevant to you.

 

To alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from Cafféluxe

CONSENT

If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use most of za.caffeluxe.com. But you will not be able to access areas that require registration.

If you decide to register, you will be able to select the kinds of information you want to receive from us by subscribing to various services, like our electronic newsletters. If you do not want us to communicate with you about other offers regarding our products, events, or services by email, or telephone, please contact us directly that you do not wish to receive marketing messages from Cafféluxe

ACCESS

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. You may review and update this information at any time under your Account Settings. There, you can:

  • View and edit personal information you have already given us.
  • Register. Once you register, you won’t need to do it again. Wherever you go on za.caffeluxe.com, your information stays with you. Please remember your password for login purposes.

SECURITY

Cafféluxe has taken measures to protect the security of your personal information & to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honoured. We take precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

We guarantee your e-commerce transactions to be 100% safe and secure. When you place orders or access your personal account information, you’re utilizing secure server software SSL, which encrypts your personal information before it’s sent over the Internet. SSL is one of the safest encryption technologies available.

Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access. Your information may be stored and processed in South Africa or any other country where Cafféluxe and its subsidiaries, affiliates or agents are located.

You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your user name and password, please do not share these with others.

Compliance with Law and Fraud Protection

We may collect and disclose any information, including personally identifiable information necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We may collect and possibly share personally identifiable information and any other information available to us in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any personal or as otherwise required by law. We may also exchange information, including personally identifiable information, with other companies and organisations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

Cafféluxe will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Cafféluxe or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Cafféluxe its allifiate websites, and, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Cafféluxe, its websites, or the public.

Service Providers

We may share your personally identifiable information with authorised third party partners, agents and contractors. For example, when we need to deliver something to you, we must share your name and address with our couriers.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, answering customer questions about products or services. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

ENFORCEMENT

If for some reason you believe that Cafféluxe has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by email. 

CUSTOMER PROFILES

Every registered customer has a unique personal profile.

When you register, we create your account profile, assign a personal identification number, then send this personal identification number back to your hard drive in the form of a cookie, which is a very small bit of code. This code is uniquely yours. It is your passport to seamless travel across za.caffeluxe.com, allowing you to make a purchase. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits; although, by declining the use of cookies you may not be able to use certain features on the website.

When you join us, you provide us with your contact information, including your name and email address. We use this information to send you updates about your order & announcements about new and exciting services that we offer. When you order from us, we might ask for your credit card number and billing address. We use this information only to bill you for the product(s) you order at that time.

Cafféluxe and its affiliates shall take reasonable measures to safeguard the information provided by you to Cafféluxe from unauthorized access or disclosure, Cafféluxe does not represent or guarantee that the safeguards will provide absolute protection.

“Personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA)

For more information regarding this Act – please click here - https://popia.co.za/